Paskar v. City of N.Y.
[…] On March 10, 2014, the Court dismissed the Complaint, holding: 1) the NSMTS is not a landfill and therefore is not governed by RCRA § 258; and 2) there is no private right of action under 49 U.S.C. § 44718. (Order of March 10, 2014 at 8, 12.) Defendants now move to recover attorneys' fees in the amount of $69,675 from Plaintiffs under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54(d) and RCRA § 6972(e). Defendants' motion is denied.

Under RCRA § 6972(e), a court may award reasonable attorneys' fees to the "prevailing or substantially prevailing party, whenever the court determines such an award is appropriate." Indisputably, Defendants prevailed, but the Court cannot say that Plaintiff's action was so "frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless," see Christiansburg Garment Co. v. Equal Emp't Opportunity Comm'n, 434 U.S. 412, 422 (1978), that an award of attorneys' fees is appropriate.

CONCLUSION