Pasek v. Kinzel
[…] Molenaar was the "Manager of Internal Audit" and later "Sr. Legal Counsel." (Doc. 16 at 2–3, ¶¶ 2–6.)

The parties appear to agree that while Plaintiffs’ job duties were diverse, Plaintiffs were all hired as "deputy clerks." (Doc. 16 at 4, ¶ 14; Doc. 20 at 2; Doc. 20-1.) When Ms. Kinzel took office in 2018, Plaintiffs all signed an "oath and acceptance" form in which they acknowledged that Ms. Kinzel was appointing them as "deputy clerks" under her powers in Florida Statute § 28.06. (Doc. 20-1.) In turn, section 28.06 provides that deputy clerks "shall have and exercise each and every power of whatsoever nature and kind as the clerk may exercise, excepting the power to appoint a deputy or deputies."

In May 2020, Mr. Molenaar "was fired ... by [Ms. Kinzel] just days after he completed and publicly filed to run for her position." (Doc. 16 at 6, ¶ 23.) He claims that Ms.