Pasek v. Kinzel
[…] Id. at 1345. The actual job duties of the plaintiff in Underwood were "things ... a secretary would do." Id. at 1337. But that fact was not relevant to the Eleventh Circuit's categorical approach.

Plaintiffs concede that when Ms. Kinzel first took office in 2018, she had each of them execute a document titled "Oath & Acceptance" which provided that they were being appointed deputy clerks under Florida Statute § 28.06. (Doc. 16 at 4, ¶ 14; Doc. 20-1.) Section 28.06 provides as follows:

The clerk of the circuit court may appoint a deputy or deputies, for whose acts the clerk shall be liable, and the

said deputies shall have and exercise each and every power of whatsoever nature and kind as the clerk may exercise, excepting the power to appoint a deputy or deputies.

(Emphasis added.) The plain language of section 28.06 leaves no ambiguity that the Florida legislature has empowered deputy clerks with the same powers as a clerk of a Florida circuit court.