Paschal v. Ferguson
[…] The trial court orally granted the motion and inquired whether Jay Ferguson could provide documentation that he paid $35,750 (rather than $30,856). The trial court took the matter under advisement and allowed the Fergusons an additional two weeks to provide payment documentation. The trial court indicated that it would issue a written decision after receiving the documentation. The Fergusons did not submit documentation and instead filed a motion for reconsideration of the order striking evidence. The trial court denied the motion for reconsideration.

RCW 5.60.030, commonly referred to as the deadman's statute, provides, in relevant part:

[I]n an action or proceeding where the adverse party sues or defends as executor, administrator or legal representative of any deceased person, or as deriving right or title by, through or from any deceased person, . . . then a party in interest or to the record, shall not be admitted to testify in his or her own behalf as to any transaction had by him or her with, or any statement made to him or her, or in his or her presence, by any such deceased . . . person.

The trial court awarded the Estate a judgment in the amount of $97,290.87, consisting of the remaining principal owed plus interest, and an additional judgment in the amount of $5,443.75, consisting of late payment charges. The Fergusons appeal.