Pascavage v. Mackay
[…] The parties have no personal or professional relationship, which substantiates [Pascavage's] testimony regarding her fear of [MacKay].
The HRO directs MacKay not to harass or have direct or indirect contact with Pascavage. And it prohibits MacKay from being within one mile of Pascavage's home and one-half mile of her place of employment. MacKay appeals.

DECISION

I. The district court did not abuse its discretion by granting the HRO.

A district court may issue an HRO if the court finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe that a person has engaged in harassment. Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(b)(3) (2014). "Harassment" is defined as "repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect . . . on the safety, security, or privacy of another, regardless of the relationship between the actor and the intended target." Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 1(a)(1) (2014); see Peterson v. Johnson, 755 N.W.2d 758, 764 (Minn.