Pascarelli v. Frontier of Connecticut
[…] Thus, for example, the court's granting of the plaintiff's motion to set aside the judgment of dismissal of June 25, 1999 has now been rendered valid. Unfortunately for the plaintiff, however, this remedy is a two-edged sword, for the judgment of dismissal of October 26, 1999, has also been validated by the retroactive relief from stay. Hence, the present status of the case is that it has been dismissed. The question now is whether this court may set aside that dismissal.

General Statutes § 52-212a and Practice Book § 17-4 govern the filing of a motion to open. Section 17-4 (a) provides that "[u]nless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, any civil judgment or decree rendered in the superior court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months succeeding the date on which notice was sent. The parties may waive the provisions of this subsection or otherwise submit to the jurisdiction of the court." Practice Book § 17-4(a). When a motion to open is timely filed, the trial court has "discretion . . . to determine whether there is a good and compelling reason for [the judgment's] modification or vacation." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Mazziotti v. Allstate Ins.