PASAMBA v. HCCA INTERNATIONAL, INC.
[…] The court assumes the reference to A.R.S. § 12-1804 should be § 13-1804.

A.R.S. § 13-1804 defines "theft by extortion" as "knowingly obtaining or seeking property or services by means of a threat to do in the future . . . (4) Engage in other conduct constituting an offense. . . . (6) Expose a secret or an asserted fact, whether true or false, tending to subject anyone to hatred, contempt or ridicule or to impair the person's credit or business. . . . (8) Cause anyone to part with property." A.R.S. § 23-202 makes it "unlawful for a person charged or entrusted by another with the employment or continuance in employment of any workmen or laborers to demand or receive, either directly or indirectly, from a workman or laborer employed or continued in employment through his agency or under his direction or control, a fee, commission or gratuity of any kind as the price or condition of the employment of the workman or laborer, or as the price or condition of his continuance in such employment."

The RICO predicate acts identified in 18 U.S.C. §§ 1581, 1584, 1589, 1590 are peonage, involuntary servitude, forced labor, and trafficking with respect to peonage, slavery, involuntary servitude, or forced labor.