Pasacreta v. Paternoster, Superior Court, judicial district of Middlesex at Middletown, Docket No. CV 02 0099665.
[…] First, the defendants are being sued in their capacity as medical professionals, notwithstanding the plaintiff's contention that she is suing the defendant in its capacity as an employer of Paternoster, and, not as a health care provider within the meaning of § 52-190a. General Statutes § 52-184b(a) defines health care provider as "any person, corporation, facility or institution licensed by this state to provide health care or professional service, or an officer, employee or agent thereof acting in the course and scope of his employment." See also Bruttomesso v. Northeastern Conn. Sexual Assault Crisis Services, Inc., 242 Conn. 1, 8-9, 698 A.2d 795 (1997) (holding that the definition of a health care provider provided in § 52-184b is applicable to § 52-190a).