Parys v. Giannini
[…] [¶] (2) There was corruption in any of the arbitrators. [¶] (3) The rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by misconduct of a neutral arbitrator; [¶] (4) The arbitrators exceeded their powers.... [¶] (5) The rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by the refusal of the arbitrators to postpone the hearing.... [¶] (6) An arbitrator making the award [breached disclosure obligations or was subject to disqualification].” Section 1286.6, states in part: “[T]he court, unless it vacates the award pursuant to Section 1286.2, shall correct the award and confirm it as corrected if the court determines that: [¶] (a) There was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award; [¶] (b) The arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted; or [¶] (c) The award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy.”

All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise noted.

Here, plaintiff has not shown the trial court had the power to review the arbitrator’s decision for errors of law or legal reasoning.