Party Concepts Inc. v. American Greetings Corp.
[…] Pursuant to Federal Rule of Evidence 501, this Court must apply Wisconsin law to determine the implications of the attorney-client privilege in this case. Disclosure of the confidential memorandum to the debtor's adversary effectively waived any attorney-client privilege to which the document might have been entitled. See Wis. Stat. § 905.11 (a privilege is waived if "the person or his or her predecessor, while holder of the privilege, voluntarily discloses or consents to disclosure of any significant part of the matter or communication"). Moreover, the defendants forcefully argue that the debtor should not be allowed to waive this privilege selectively in order to keep other portions of the communication under wraps. See Leybold-Hereaus Techs., Inc. v.