CIVIL ACTION CAUSE NUMBER 2:08-CV-194-J
[…] § 9.609, entitled "Secured Party's Right to Take Possession After Default," states
(a) After default, a secured party:
(1) may take possession of the collateral; and
(2) without removal, may render equipment unusable and dispose of collateral on the debtor's premises under Section 9.610.
As the mere lessee of the equipment, Terra Partners is bound by the waiver in the Security Agreements. Under Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 9.315, "a security interest or agricultural lien continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security interest or agricultural lien." Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code Ann. § 9.315 (Vernon 2011). It is undisputed that neither Defendant authorized any sale, lease, sublease or other disposition of the property free of the perfected and attached security interest.