CIVIL ACTION CAUSE NUMBER 2:08-CV-194-J
[…] Plaintiff argues that §9.602(6)/ prevents waiver or variance of the rules in §9.609 (regarding the duty of those who take possession of collateral without judicial process to do so without a breach of the peace)./ The Court has already addressed Plaintiff's "breach of the peace by an armed deputy" theory (there was none) and its non-judicial eviction argument (it was a judicial eviction authorized by a state court).
See Ex. J, at ^ 11, line 6, App. p. 127 ("Debtor waives all claims for trespass or conversion and damages in any manner caused by Secured Party, its agents and assigns.").
§ 9.602, entitled "Waiver and Variance of Rights and Duties," states in relevant part that "[ejxcept as otherwise provided in Section 9.624, to the extent that they give rights to a debtor or obligor and impose duties on a secured party, the debtor or obligor may not waive or vary the rules" of "(6) Section 9.609 to the extent that it imposes upon a secured party that takes possession of collateral without judicial process the duty to do so without breach of the peace."
§ 9.609, entitled "Secured Party's Right to Take Possession After Default," states