Partman v. Budget Rent-A-Car
[…] Bassman, 221 Conn. 465, 472-73, 604 A.2d 814 (1992).

Both parties agree that, under Connecticut law, the terms of a rental contract restricting the use of a rental vehicle to authorized drivers may serve to shield a lessor from liability. SeePedevillano v. Bryon, 231 Conn. 265, 648 A.2d 873 (1994). The plaintiff argues that under New York law a breach of a rental contract is not a defense to a cause of action pursuant to § 388 of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law.

The legal sufficiency of the defendant's special defense turns on whether the applicable law regarding lessor liability is § 388 of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law or General Statutes § 14-154a.

General Statutes § 14-154a provides that "[a]ny person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner."

The initial issue presented is whether the rules applied regarding choice of law should be those governing contract actions or those governing tort actions.