Case No. 16-CV-647-JED-FHM
[…] Partin initiated this wrongful termination action on May 11, 2015 in Tulsa County District Court. Contrary to the plain language of Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2008(A)(2), Partin's original Petition demanded actual damages in excess of $10,000 and punitive damages in excess of $10,000. (Doc. 2-1 at 13, 14). Because Partin's pleading did not include a request for damages in the manner required by § 2008(A)(2), defendant Marmic Fire & Safety Co., Inc. (Marmic) moved on June 8, 2015 for an order requiring Partin to clarify damages in accordance with Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2009(H). (Doc. 2-1 at 18). That statute provides that, after a defendant files a motion to clarify damages, the plaintiff is required "to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the amount of damages, if awarded, will not exceed the amount required for diversity." Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2009(H). If the state court then "finds that any damages awarded are more likely than not to exceed the amount of damages required for diversity jurisdiction, the plaintiff shall amend his or her pleadings in conformance with [§ 2008(A)(2)]." Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2008(A)(2).