Parsons v. Liberty Ins. Corp.
[…] III. Parsons's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment

A. Liability on Parsons's TPPCA Claims

Parsons argues that Liberty violated three provisions of the TPPCA, giving rise to damages.

First, Parsons alleges Liberty violated Texas Insurance Code § 542.056 by “reject[ing] the claim and fail[ing] to notify [Parsons] in writing, including ‘the reasons for the rejection.'” Dkt. No. 49. Section 542.056 provides that the insurer must “notify a claimant in writing of the acceptance or rejection of a claim not later than the 15th business day after the date the insurer receives all items, statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542.056(a). And, “[i]f the insurer rejects the claim, the notice required by [542.056(a)] must state the reasons for the rejection.” Id. § 542.056(c).

But, as already discussed, Parsons has not submitted any evidence that Liberty denied his claim. The payment letters submitted by Liberty show that it confirmed that Parsons's policy covered his loss and that Liberty intended to pay his claim.