Parsons v. Liberty Ins. Corp.
[…] There is no genuine dispute of material fact that Liberty is not liable for TPPCA damages under Section 542.057, and Liberty, and not Parsons, is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on Parsons's TCCPA claim based on a violation of Texas Insurance Code § 542.057.

Third, Parsons contends that Liberty is liable for TPPCA damages because it failed to pay Parsons's claim within the 60-day statutory deadline imposed by Texas Insurance Code § 542.058(a), instead paying part of the claim after the appraisal. Section 542.080(a), as explained above, states that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided, if an insurer, after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055, delays payment of the claim for a period exceeding the period specified by other applicable statutes or, if other statutes do not specify a period, for more than 60 days, the insurer shall pay damages and other items as provided by Section 542.060.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542.058(a).

Liberty argues that it complied with all deadlines under the TPPCA by timely investigating and making pre-appraisal payments on Parsons's claim.