Parsons v. Dushuttle
[…] The General Assembly's purpose and intent behind Section 6853 was to reduce the filing of meritless medical negligence claims. "By requiring an affidavit of merit, Section 6853(a) simply requires a plaintiff to make a prima facie showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that negligence occurred and caused an injury."

Id. at § 6853(a)(1).

Beckett v. Beebe Medical Center, Inc., 897 A.2d 753, 757 (Del. 2006).

Smith v. Correct Care Solutions, LLC, 2012 WL 2352985, at *1 (Del. Super. June 20, 2012).

Additionally, Section 6853(c) requires that the affidavit of merit "set forth the expert's opinion that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the applicable standard of care was breached by the named defendant(s) and that the breach was a proximate cause of injury(ies) claimed in the complaint." The expert witness must be licensed to practice medicine as of the date of the affidavit, must have practiced or taught for at least three years in the same field as alleged in the medical negligence or malpractice complaint, and must be board certified in the same field as the defendant.