Parrott v. Florida
[…] Additionally, because the events which gave rise to Plaintiff's claims occurred approximately thirty-five years ago, Plaintiff's claims are likely barred by the applicable statute of limitations.

Moreover, to the extent Plaintiff is also requesting that the Court expunge his 1985 Florida state court conviction, the undersigned recommends that this Court has no authority to do so. (See Docs. 7 & 8.) In making this request, Plaintiff appears to rely on Florida Statute Section 943.0585. (Doc. 8 at 7-13.) However, Section 943.0585 provides that "[t]he courts of this state have jurisdiction over their own procedures, including . . . expunction . . ." Fla. Stat. § 943.0585(4)(a) (emphasis added). Thus, it appears only a Florida state court has authority to expunge Defendant's prior state court conviction. See also Linge v.