Parrish v. City of N.Y.
[…] Holland v. City of Poughkeepsie, 90 AD3d 841 [2d Dept 2011] ). Such qualified immunity is negated by evidence of bad faith or the lack of any reasonable basis for the action (see Arteaga v. State, 532 N.Y.S.2d 57 [1988] ).

Here, the actions of the TLC officer are akin to that of a police officer. In fact, the statute prohibiting operation of an unlicensed vehicle for hire provides that violations may be enforced by either TLC officers or police officers (see Administrative Code § 19–506[h][1]["[a]ny officer or employee of the commission designated by the chairperson of the commission and any police officer may seize any vehicle which he or she has probable cause to believe is operated or offered to be operated for hire without a vehicle license"] ). Thus, it would follow that the TLC officer's actions in this case would, at most, either be subject to qualified immunity (and its exceptions), or constitute non-immune ministerial acts.