02 Civ. 5443 (WHP) (THK).
[…] (See id. ¶¶ 19-20; Def-Appellant Br.,passim.)
On September 13, 2001, the Appellate Division affirmed Petitioner's conviction. See People v. Parrilla, 285 A.D.2d 157, 730 N.Y.S.2d 301 (1st Dep't 2001). The court considered whether an indictment that contains the dates on which crimes were committed, but also includes time periods post-dating the indictment, was jurisdictionally defective and not subject to amendment. The court relied on Crim. Proc. Law § 200.70(1), which states that an indictment may be amended "[a]t any time before trial . . . with respect to defects, errors or variances . . . relating to matters of form, time, place, names of persons and the like." Id. at 160, 730 N.Y.S.2d at 303. The court held that "the same charges . . . are manifested in the original indictment; dates were only pared off in a manner that did not change the theory of the prosecution."