Parran v. Rozum
[…] (Trial Court February 2, 2012 Order and Opinion.) On February 10, 2012, Parran filed the instant appeal. Our review of the trial court's sua sponte dismissal of this action is plenary. McCool v. Department of Corrections, 984 A.2d 565, 568 n.4 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009).

Parran's action, alleging mistreatment in prison by corrections officers and denial of health care in prison, constitutes "prison conditions litigation" under the PLRA. 42 Pa. C.S. § 6601 (defining "prison conditions litigation" to include any "civil proceeding ... with respect to the conditions of confinement or the effects of actions by a government party on the life of an individual confined in prison"). Section 6602(e) of the PLRA provides in relevant part that:

Notwithstanding any filing fee which has been paid, the court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time, including prior to service on the defendant, if the court determines any of the following:

* * *