Parra v. Lippman Griffeth & Assocs., P.C.
[…] • E.R. 4.1, which states that a lawyer "shall not knowingly . . . make a false statement of a material fact or law to a third person" in the course of representing a client. Id. at E.R. 4.1(a).
• E.R. 4.4, which states that in representing a client, "a lawyer shall not use means that have no substantial purpose other than to embarrass, delay, or burden any other person . . . ." Id. at E.R. 4.4(a).

This rule also applies to a lawyer's conduct before an administrative agency. Ariz. R. Prof. Conduct 42, E.R. 3.9.

¶13 Second, Parra argues that Arizona criminal statute, A.R.S. § 13-2704, which defines the misdemeanor crime of unsworn falsification, establishes a duty in tort. A.R.S. § 13-2704 provides:

A. A person commits unsworn falsification by knowingly:
1. Making any statement that he believes to be false, in regard to a material issue, to a public servant in connection with an application for any benefit, privilege or license.
2. Making any statement that he believes to be false in regard to a material issue to a public servant in connection with any official proceeding as defined in § 13-2801.
A.R.S. § 13-2704.

¶14 We have previously rejected the idea that an attorney owes a duty to an opposing party. See Lewis v.