Parnell v. Wetzel
[…] In response, the Department asserts that the trial court's error should be excused as harmless because it was merely an "arid technicality." (Department's Br. at 10.) Because we hold that Appellants had the right to file an Amended Complaint and the trial court's error was not harmless or a technicality, we vacate and remand.

Appellants filed their original class action Complaint on January 3, 2014. (Compl., C.R. Item 19.) The Complaint alleges that the Department did not comply with Sections 9764(a)(8) and 9764(b)(5)(i) of the Sentencing Code requiring the sheriff or other transporting officer to provide the Department with "[a] copy of the sentencing order and any detainers filed against the inmate which the county has notice" and "[a] written, sealed sentencing order from the county," when handing an inmate over to the custody of the Department. 42 Pa. C.S. §§ 9764(a)(8), 9764(b)(5)(i).