1-21-1339
[…] Id. (emphasis added); Larson v. Pedersen, 349 Ill.App.3d 203, 208 (2004).
¶ 40 A court must be mindful that "entry of default is a drastic remedy that should be used only as a last resort." In re Haley D., 2011 IL 110886, ¶ 69; Venzor v. Carmen 's Pizza Corp., 235 Ill.App.3d 1053, 1058 (1992). Our judicial system operates on the philosophy that, if possible, litigation should be determined on the merits and according to the substantive rights of the parties. In re Haley D., 2011 IL 110886, ¶ 69; Jones v. Unknown Heirs or Legatees of Fox, 313 Ill.App.3d 249, 257 (2000); 735 ILCS 5/1-106 ("This Act shall be liberally construed, to the end that controversies may be speedily and finally determined according to the substantive rights of the parties.") We review a trial court's order denying a motion to vacate a default judgment under section 2-1301(e) for an abuse of discretion. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v.