1-21-1339
[…] ¶ 46 A prove-up hearing should not be a pro forma matter when the best interests of minors are at stake. Although a respondent's default may be deemed an admission of the material facts stated in the complaint, this does not mean that a petitioner is entitled to everything she seeks; rather, a trial court has the discretion to require her to present proof of the factual allegations in her complaint. Universal Casualty Co. v. Lopez, 376 Ill.App.3d 459, 464 (2007); 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(d) (West 2008) ("Judgment by default may be entered for want of an appearance, or for failure to plead, but the court may in either case, require proof of the allegations of the pleadings upon which relief is sought."). If the plaintiff fails to meet her burden of proof at a prove-up, the trial court may refuse to enter a default judgement. Universal Casualty Co., 376 Ill.App.3d at 464. In addition, a default is not deemed an admission of the "conclusions in the complaint."