1-21-1339
[…] Amabile recommended in her report. The default allocation judgment did not "follow pretty closely" Dr. Amabile's recommendations in her report regarding parenting time, and Rai and her counsel's statement that it did was likely misleading. Indeed, the circuit court appeared to have been led astray when it stated that the default allocation judgment "mirrors the recommendations contained within the report of Dr. Amabile." (emphasis added). Clearly, it did not.
¶ 45 The circuit court is obligated to consider the best interests of the children. See 750 ILCS 5/602.7(a) (West 2016) ("The court shall allocate parenting time according to the child's best interests"); In re Haley D., 2011 IL 110886, ¶ 90 ("courts must always remain mindful of the best interests of minor children"); Carroll v.