No. B215789.
[…] Section 5140, which applies to property tax cases, provides, "The person who paid the tax, his or her guardian or conservator, the executor of his or her will, or the administrator of his or her estate may bring an action only in the superior court . . . against a county or a city to recover a tax which the board of supervisors of the county or the city council of the city has refused to refund on a claim pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 5096) of this chapter. No other person may bring such an action; but if another should do so, judgment shall not be rendered for the plaintiff."
The Parmars attempt to distinguish section 5140 and the judicial decisions interpreting it by claiming property tax is inherently different from the distribution taxes at issue in this case.