No. B215789.
[…] Actions that would have been considered those of the corporation before the suspension should ordinarily continue to be viewed as actions of the corporations. If the corporation acts, it is the corporation, not its agent, officers, or shareholders, who should be held privately responsible for such actions." ( Standard Beauty Supply, at pp. 776-777, fn. omitted.) The court also relied on section 23303, which makes clear that "any corporation that transacts business or receives income within the period of its suspension or forfeiture shall be subject to tax under the provisions of this chapter."
Although the Board vigorously argued at trial the legality of its policy of assessing principals of a closely held corporation for tax liabilities incurred by the corporation during its suspension, the Board has expressly abandoned that argument on appeal.