No. B215789.
[…] The trial court agreed attorney fees were authorized and appropriate under the circumstances and awarded the Parmars $627,796.74 in attorney fees.
DISCUSSION
1. The Parmars Have Standing to Recover in a Refund Action Only the Amount They Actually Paid, Not the Amount Santos Paid on Their Behalf
Section 30407 of the Cigarette and Tobacco Products Tax Law provides, "A judgment shall not be rendered in favor of the plaintiff in any action brought against the board to recover any amount paid when the action is brought by or in the name of an assignee of the person making the payment or by any person other than the person making the payment." The Parmars insist section 30407 simply prohibits the assignment of a refund action. That limited interpretation, however, is contradicted by the plain language of the statute. (See Day v.