26-2023 27-2023
[…] See id. This is consistent with the legal definition of the word. See WILLFUL, Black's Law Dictionary (5th ed. 1979) ("A willful act may be described as one done intentionally, knowingly, and purposefully, without justifiable excuse, as distinguished from an act done carelessly, thoughtlessly, heedlessly, or inadvertently.").
We now turn to the legislative history of FL § 10-203(a) to confirm that our interpretation of "willful" accords with the legislature's intent.
B. Legislative History of FL § 10-203(a)
FL § 10-203(a) shares a common origin with its statutory counterpart for nonpayment of spousal support under FL § 10-201(a) ("A spouse may not willfully fail to provide for the support of the other spouse, without just cause."). In 1896, Maryland enacted § 47A to criminalize the desertion and non-support of wives and children. 1896 Md. Laws, Ch. 73, § 47A ("Desertion of Wife or Child").