26-2023 27-2023
[…] Code (1957, 1982 Repl. Vol.), Art. 27, § 88(b) (emphasis added).
iii.
Recodification into the Family Law Article
In 1984, the General Assembly recodified Art. 27, § 88(a) and (b) in Title 10, Subtitle 2 of the Family Law Article. Section 88(a) for the nonpayment of spousal support was recodified without substantive change in FL § 10-201(a). See 1984 Md. Laws Ch. 296 at 2134. The Revisor's Note explains that the word "fail" was substituted for the former word "neglects" "in light of Ewell v. State, 207 Md. 288 (1955)[,]" supra. Id. FL § 10-201(a) thus reads, "A spouse may not willfully fail to provide for the support of the other spouse, without just cause."
Section 88(b) for the nonpayment of child support was recodified without substantive change in FL § 10-203(a). See 1984 Md. Laws Ch. 296 at 2136. FL § 10-203(a) currently reads: "A parent may not willfully fail to provide for the support of his or her minor child." (Emphasis added).