Parks v. Shaw
[…] Allowing Instruction S-6 was not contrary to or an unreasonable application of Sullivan.

D. Ground Four - Service of the Indictment

In Ground Four, Parks alleges the Circuit Court should have dismissed the indictment because Parks was never personally served a copy. [1] at 9-10. This claim was rejected on direct appeal by the Mississippi Court of Appeals. The Mississippi Court of Appeals interpreted and applied Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-7-9 (Rev. 2015), which provides, “After the arrest of the person indicted, and prior to arraignment, a copy of the indictment shall be served on such person.”

The Mississippi Court of Appeals concluded that the record refuted Parks's assertion that a copy of the indictment had not been served on him.