Parks v. Quay
[…] Aug. 23, 2019) (rejecting petitioner's argument that the FSA entitled to him to additional good time credit towards his supervised release sentence from his original sentence).

This Court agrees with those courts that have already considered the issue. "Supervised release is imposed as part of the original sentence, but the imprisonment that ensues from revocation is partly based on new conduct, is wholly derived from a different source, and has different objectives altogether; it is therefore a different beast." United States v. McNeil, 415 F.3d 273, 277 (2d Cir. 2005); see also 28 C.F.R. § 2.35(b) ("Once an offender is conditionally released from imprisonment, either by parole or mandatory release, the good time earned during that period of imprisonment is of no further effect either to shorten the period of supervision or to shorten the period of imprisonment which the offender may be required to serve for violation of parole or mandatory release."). The Bureau of Prisons, therefore, "acted properly in declining to apply the [First Step Act's] new good-time-credit calculation to [Petitioner's] term[] of imprisonment that had already concluded before the effective date of the statute." Beal, 2020 WL 822439, at *2.

III. CONCLUSION