21A-CR-1385
[…] It is true that, generally, once a term of probation has expired, the trial court loses all jurisdiction over the defendant and is powerless to enforce any conditions of probation even if it is aware the defendant has failed to meet a condition. Pearson, 883 N.E.2d at 773. However, the expiration of a probationary period does not terminate an obligation to make restitution to a crime victim. See Ind. Code § 35-50-5-3(f) (2018) ("Regardless of whether restitution is required . . . as a condition of probation or other sentence, the restitution order is not discharged by the completion of any probationary period or other sentence imposed for a felony or misdemeanor."); see also Pearson, 883 N.E.2d at 773-74 (upholding a restitution order in the amount of $52,685.97 as term of one-year probation because under Ind. Code § 35-50-5-3(f) expiration of probationary term does not terminate defendant's obligation to pay restitution).