21A-CR-1385
[…] While we reach the conclusion that Parkevich did indeed waive her right to appeal the restitution order as to her ability to pay, we do so on different grounds than those asserted by the State.
[¶7] The trial court may impose restitution as a condition of probation or as part of an executed sentence. Ind. Code § 35-50-5-3(a) (2018); See Pearson v. State, 883 N.E.2d 770, 772-73 (Ind. 2008). When the trial court imposes restitution as a condition of probation, it is required to inquire into the defendant's ability to pay. Ind. Code § 35-38-2-2.3(a)(6) (2018) (mandating that "the court shall fix the amount, which may not exceed an amount the person can or will be able to pay, and shall fix the manner of performance"). This inquiry is required in order to prevent an indigent defendant from being imprisoned because of a probation violation based on the defendant's failure to pay restitution. Archer v. State, 81 N.E.3d 212, 217 (Ind. 2017).