Parker v. U.S.
[…] See Boda v. United States, 698 F.2d 1174 (11th Cir. 1983) (denying as futile an amendment that would have resulted in dismissal due to a lack of a sovereign immunity waiver).

I. Factual Background

In their Complaint, Plaintiffs allege jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C, §§ 1340, 1346(a)(1) "because this is a civil action against the United States for the recovery of an internal revenue tax wrongfully collected." (Complaint ¶ 3). Section 1340 provides, "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue" 28 U.S.C. § 1340 (1993). Section 1346(a)(1) gives district courts original jurisdiction of the following: