Parker v. U.S.
[…] The Court of Federal Claims might have jurisdiction to hear Plaintiffs' claims.

1. Neither § 1340 nor § 1346 provide a waiver of sovereign immunity when a petition has already been filed with the Tax Court

Plaintiffs allege jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1340 because this is a civil action arising under an Act of Congress providing for internal revenue and under § 1346(a)(1) because this is an action "for the recovery of an internal revenue tax wrongfully collected." (Complaint ¶ 3). Neither of these statutes sets forth a waiver of sovereign immunity in the instant action. 28 U.S.C. § 1340 provides, "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue" Section 1346(a)(1) gives district courts original jurisdiction of the following: