Parker v. U.S.
[…] Solitron Devices, Inc. v. United States, 862 F.2d 846,848-849 (11th Cir. 1989). Accordingly, Defendant argues that Plaintiffs have not sufficiently alleged subject matter jurisdiction.

Defendant states that although § 6512(a) provides six exceptions to the jurisdictional bar against actions involving a taxpayer who has filed a petition with the Tax Court, Plaintiffs neither alleged any of these exceptions nor would they fall within any of them even if they had been alleged. The first exception is for "overpayments determined by a decision of the Tax Court, which has become final." § 6512(a)(1). There was no Tax Court determination of overpayment in this case. The second exception is for "any amount collected in excess of an amount computed in accordance with the decision of the Tax Court which has become final." § 6512(a)(2). Defendant states that Plaintiffs have not alleged that the IRS collected more than the amount required by the Tax Court decision.