Parker v. U.S.
[…] The third exception allows district court actions for amounts collected after the period of limitations upon levying or beginning a collection proceeding in court has expired. § 6512(a)(3). This period does not expire until 10 years after the tax assessment. § 6502. Defendant states that because Plaintiffs did not allege that a formal assessment or collection occurred, this exception does not apply. Defendant argues that the fourth exception is also inapplicable; it relates to partnership items and therefore does not allow jurisdiction in this estate tax case. See § 6512(a)(4). The fifth exception is for "any amount collected within the period during which the Secretary is prohibited from making the assessment or from collecting by levy or through a proceeding in court under the provisions of section 6213(a)" § 6512(a)(5). Defendant again argues that Plaintiffs have not alleged that a collection was made, so this exception does not apply. Finally, the sixth exception applies "to overpayments the Secretary is authorized to refund or credit pending appeal" when overpayment has been determined by the Tax Court. § 6512(a)(6). Defendant again states that no Tax Court determination of overpayment was made, so the sixth exception does not apply to allow jurisdiction in this case.