Parker v. U.S.
[…] There is no such waiver in this Court. As explained more fully below, the court with jurisdiction over actions seeking to recover a deposit is the Court of Claims. Because there is no waiver of sovereign immunity in this Court, the Complaint must be dismissed due to a lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

4. None of § 6512(a)'s exceptions to the bar against jurisdiction apply to this case

Plaintiffs argue that even if § 6512(a) applies, a statutory exception allows jurisdiction in this case. According to § 6512(a)(5), district courts have jurisdiction when the amount at issue was "collected within the period during which the Secretary is prohibited from making the assessment or from collecting by levy or through a proceeding in court under the provisions of section 6213(a). . . ." Plaintiffs argue in their Opposition that any conversion of the deposits to tax payments occurred before the entry of the Tax Court decision on April 13, 1999, and therefore, amounts were "collected" during a prohibited period.