Parker v. The Soc'y For Creative Anachronism
[…] The Plaintiffs refer to RCW 23.03A, et. seq., a Washington statute governing non-profit entities like the SCA. In particular, they point to RCW 24.03A.495, which provides “standards of conduct for directors.” Under RCW 24.03A.495, directors of boards “shall act: (a) in good faith, (b) with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances; and (c) in a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the nonprofit corporation.”

To the extent that the Plaintiffs are asserting a claim under RCW 24.03A.495, they fail to address the SCA's argument that RCW 24.03A.375 provides that proceedings challenging a termination of membership in a nonprofit “for any reason must be commenced within one year after the effective date of the termination.” The Plaintiffs' RCW 24.03A.495 claim, if any, is barred by the statute of limitations in RCW 24.03A.375.

Conclusion on Statutes of Limitations.