William J. Baxley, Atty. Gen. and Barry V. Hutner, Asst. Atty. Gen., for the State.
[…] He was found guilty by the trial judge and fined $200 for assaulting a peace officer and $100 for resisting arrest.
The only issue here considered is whether the appellant was wrongfully denied the right to a trial by jury. The record shows that counsel for the appellant, on appealing to the circuit court wrote on the face of each appearance bond, "Defendant demands a trial by jury in this case." At the beginning of the trial in circuit court, the defense again moved for a jury trial which was denied by the circuit judge.
Section 15-14-30, Code of Ala. 1975, provides in pertinent part:
"In all misdemeanor cases in the circuit court, the issues and questions of fact shall be tried by the judge of the court without the intervention of a jury except in cases where a trial by jury is demanded in writing by the defendant . . . [I]f the case is brought to the circuit court by appeal . . . then such written demand must be filed with the clerk within thirty days after the defendant has appealed. . . ."
Title 15, § 321, Code of Ala. 1940, contained substantially the same provision as above.
The State argues that Jones v. State, 27 Ala. App. 306, 171 So. 759 (1936), would disallow a jury trial where the demand was not signed. We disagree.