Parker v. State
[…] Parker argues that that was not the case here, therefore an "explanation" was not needed. Moreover, Parker contends, any value the statement had was substantially outweighed by its prejudicial effect.

The second major argument that Parker advances is that the prior incident was not admissible under CP § 11-304. His main argument is that the evidence was not admitted under the statute but was admitted solely under the Rule of Completeness, therefore, the statute has no application. Again, Parker raises several sub-points. First, Parker argues that the statement would be admissible under CP § 11-304 only if it were not admissible under any other hearsay exception. Second, Parker notes that CP § 11-304(f) requires the circuit court to make "a finding on the record as to the specific guarantees of trustworthiness that are in the statement." He maintains the court did not make the requisite findings prior to admitting the statement.