Parker v. State
[…] Our review of the transcript reveals that the circuit court did, in fact, find that the statement was hearsay and admitted it under the Rule of Completeness. With respect to hearsay, we note that the court explicitly said that in making its decision that it "would also say the [c]ourt is mindful of hearsay requirements[.]"

Additionally, this Court gives considerable weight to the undisputed fact that the parties and the court recognized that the statement was hearsay. Indeed at the start of the discussion about whether to admit the statement, the court cited CP § 11-304, which plainly states that "[u]nder this section, an out of court statement by a child victim may come into evidence in a criminal proceeding . . . to prove the truth of the matter asserted in the statement . . . if the statement is not admissible under any other hearsay exception[.]" CP § 11-304(d)(i). Here, the State argued for admission of the recording via CP § 11-304 because the State recognized the statement to be hearsay.