Parker v. State
[…] Looking at the other statutory factors of trustworthiness, we note that the prior incident statement was not "spontaneous or directly responsive to questions" but was instead in direct response to questioning from the social worker, in contrast with statement concerning the rape. See CP § 11-304(e)(2)(iv). Likewise, the circuit court acknowledged that the alleged prior touching incident might have occurred up to a year before the statement was made, unlike the statements about the rape, an event that allegedly happened that night. See CP § 11-304(e)(2)(v). Finally, there was no "extrinsic evidence . . . to show the defendant or child respondent had an opportunity to commit the act complained of in the child victim's statement[,]" despite Evans' availability to corroborate this fact. See CP § 11-304(e)(2)(xi). This is further evidence that the court's "trustworthiness" inquiry only concerned the portion of the recording dealing with the rape and not with the prior incident.