Parker v. State
[…] Accordingly, we do not believe CP § 11-304 was the court's basis for admitting the prior incident statement.

And, even if we did think the court admitted the statement under CP § 11-304, we are not satisfied that the circuit court made a proper preliminary determination that the statement contained a particularized guarantee of trustworthiness. For evidence to be admissible under this statute, the circuit court judge is required to make specific, preliminary findings to determine whether the statement at issue contains "particularized guarantees of trustworthiness." CP § 11-304(e) states:

(e)(1) A child victim's out of court statement is admissible under this section only if the statement has particularized guarantees of trustworthiness.

(2) To determine whether the statement has particularized guarantees of trustworthiness under this section, the court shall consider, but is not limited to, the following factors:

(i) the child victim's personal knowledge of the event;

(ii) the certainty that the statement was made;
(iii) any apparent motive to fabricate or exhibit partiality by the child victim, including interest, bias, corruption, or coercion;

(iv) whether the statement was spontaneous or directly responsive to questions;

(v) the timing of the statement;

(vi) whether the child victim's young age makes it unlikely that the child victim fabricated the statement that represents a graphic, detailed account beyond the child victim's expected knowledge and experience;

(vii) the appropriateness of the terminology of the statement to the child victim' age;

(viii) the nature and duration of the abuse or neglect;

(ix) the inner consistency and coherence of the statement;

(x) whether the child victim was suffering pain or distress when making the statement;

(xi) whether extrinsic evidence exists to show the defendant or child respondent had an opportunity to commit the act complained of in the child victim's statement;

(xii) whether the statement was suggested by the use of leading questions; and

(xiii) the credibility of the person testifying about the statement.

The circuit court's ruling about the existence of particular "guarantees of trustworthiness" makes clear that the court made that inquiry only with regard to the portion of the recording that described the rape, not the previous touching incident.