No. A12A1732.
[…] Unless otherwise provided by law, no reparation or restitution to any aggrieved person for the damage or loss caused by the probationer's offense shall be made if the amount is in dispute unless the same has been adjudicated[.]
OCGA § 42–8–35(a)(7). This Court has interpreted this clause to mean that, “as a prerequisite to [a restitution] adjudication, the defendant must dispute the amount of restitution ordered by the trial court.” (Emphasis supplied.) Williams v. State, 180 Ga.App. 854, 856(3)(a), 350 S.E.2d 837 (1986). The second of these Code sections—OCGA § 17–14–7(b)—which was enacted in 2005, however, provides that “[i]f the parties have not agreed on the amount of restitution prior to sentencing,” the ordering authority must hold a hearing on the matter.