No. A12A1732.
[…] The State argues that Parker waived any objection to the amount of restitution ordered by failing to object when the restitution order was announced.
Under the current law of restitution, Parker was not required to take any affirmative action to trigger a hearing on restitution. Given that restitution was ordered as a part of Parker's probation, both OCGA §§ 42–8–35(a)(7) and 17–14–7(b) are applicable to this case. The first of these Code sections provides that the restitution amount must be adjudicated if the amount of damage or loss caused by the probationer “is in dispute”:
See OCGA §§ 17–14–3(a) (courts required to order restitution under Chapter 14 of Title 17); 17–14–3(b) (if offender placed on probation under Chapter 8 of Title 42, “restitution ordered under this Code section shall be a condition of that probation, sentence, or order”); 17–14–19 (restitution under Article 1 of Chapter 14 of Title 17 “shall not be construed to limit or abrogate any power of any court ... to place other conditions ... on any relief in the nature of suspension of sentence, probation, parole, pardon, or restoration of rights”).