FEBRUARY 14, 1951.
[…] Held:
1. For the same reason as given in Howard v. Howard, 203 Ga. 782 ( 48 S.E.2d 451), this court will presently take judicial cognizance of the fact that the Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act of 1940 (54 Stat. 1178) is still of force and effect. Consequently, the trial judge, on presentation of the application for a stay of the proceedings in the case at bar, was required to give full effect to the applicable provisions of the act.
2. The section of the Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act of 1940 here invoked is § 201 (54 Stat. 1178, 1181, 50 U.S.C.A. § 521), which reads: "At any stage thereof any action or proceeding in any court in which a person in military service is involved, either as plaintiff or defendant, during the period of such service or within sixty days thereafter may, in the discretion of the court in which it is pending, on its own motion, and shall, on application to it by such person or some person on his behalf, be stayed as provided in this Act, unless in the opinion of the court, the ability of plaintiff to prosecute the action or the defendant to conduct his defense is not materially affected by reason of his military service." In the present case, the record shows affirmatively that the party for whom the application for a stay of the proceedings was made was not only in military service, but at the time in a foreign country actively engaged in conflict; and no evidence was offered for the purpose of showing that his