Parker v. Parker
[…] The Missouri rules relating to appellate procedure govern the present matter. Generally, a circuit court judgment becomes final thirty days after its entry. State ex rel. Dos Hombres-Independence, Inc. v. Nixon, 48 S.W.3d 76, 79 (Mo.App. 2001) (citing McDonald v. McDonald, 946 S.W.2d 743, 746 (Mo.App. 1997) and MO. SUP. CT. R. 81.05(a) (2002)). Thereafter, a notice of appeal may be filed with the circuit court no later than ten days after such judgment becomes final. MO. SUP. CT. R. 81.04(a) (2006); MO. REV. STAT. § 512.050 (2007). Once the notice of appeal is timely filed, "failure of the appellant to take any of the further steps to secure the review of the judgment or order appealed from does not affect the validity of the appeal, but is ground for such action as the appellate court deems appropriate, which may include dismissal of the appeal." Id.

Within ninety days of filing the appeal notice, appellant "shall cause" the transcript to be prepared and filed with the appellate court clerk. MO. REV. STAT. § 512.110.1; 512.130. But see id. § 512.140 (time may be extended by circuit court).