Parker v. Parker
[…] Code Ann. § 34-1-114.

The Court held a hearing on February 19, 2004, and held that respondent's Motion seeking his attorney's fees was not well-taken, because Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-114, did not explicitly provide for payment of the respondent's attorney's fees. This Appeal ensued.

The issue raised on appeal is whether the Trial Court erred in interpreting Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-114, such as to preclude an award of attorney's fees to the respondent?

Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-114 states:

(a) If a fiduciary is appointed, the costs of the proceedings, which are the court costs, the guardian ad litem fee, the required medical examination costs and the attorney's fee for the petitioner, shall be charged against the property of the respondent to the extent the respondent's property exceeds the supplemental security income eligibility limit. If no fiduciary is appointed, the costs of the proceedings shall be charged against the petitioner. The guardian ad litem fee and the attorney's fee for the petitioner shall be established by the court. If a fiduciary is cited for failure to file an inventory or accounting, the costs incurred in citing the fiduciary, in the discretion of the court, may be charged to and collected from the cited fiduciary.

The statute provides that if no fiduciary is appointed, as the case herein, then the "costs of the proceedings" are to be charged against the petitioner.