CASE NO. 12-03128-8-SWH ADVERSARY PROCEEDING NO. 13-00055-8-SWH-AP
[…] Stat. § 39-23.4(a)(2)(b). SJ Order at 23. The court also held that several of the payments were barred by the applicable statues of limitation. Id. at 16, 21. Thus, at trial, it was incumbent on the Parkers to show that the remaining amount of the payment made was a constructively fraudulent transfer because they did not receive reasonably equivalent value in exchange and that in making that transfer, they intended to, or believed that they would, incur debts beyond their ability to repay.
North Carolina General Statute § 39-23.4(a)(2) provides, in pertinent part, that: (a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
. . . .
(2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
§ 39-23.4(a) (emphasis added).a. . . .
b. Intended to incur, or believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due.
In the SJ Order, the court held that genuine issues of material fact existed with regard to whether the Parkers received reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer in large part because "neither party clearly enunciates an argument or supporting facts as to this element," such that the court was "left only with contrasting allegations."