Parker v. Luttrell
[…] The case was submitted to the court based upon a stipulated statement of facts, affidavits, and written briefs. The trial court concluded that the 1988 cure prevented plaintiff from foreclosing on the deed of trust. However, the court also determined that plaintiff was entitled to collect the arrearages claimed on the note which had accrued prior to the 1988 cure and entered judgment accordingly.

I.

Defendants contend that the trial court erred in rejecting their affirmative defense that the six-year statute of limitations contained in § 13-80-103.5, C.R.S. (1987 Repl. Vol. 6A) barred plaintiff's claim. We agree.

Section 13-80-103.5 provides:

(1) The following actions shall be commenced within six years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter:

(a) . . . [A]ll actions for the enforcement of rights set forth in any instrument securing the payment of or evidencing any debt . . . .