Case No. 11-3127 Related Case: 11-32030
[…] Butner v. United Stales, 440 U.S. 48, 55, 54, 99 S.Ct. 914, 918, 59 L.Ed.2d 136 (1979) ("Property interests are created and defined by state law. Unless some federal interest requires a different result, there is no reason why such interests should be analyzed differently simply because an interested party is involved in a bankruptcy proceeding.")
Under Ohio law, the perfection of a security interest in motor vehicles is governed by § 4505.13 of the Ohio Revised Code. The relevant portion of this statute provides:
(B) Subject to division (A) of this section, any security agreement covering a security interest in a motor vehicle, if a notation of the agreement has been made by a clerk of a court of common pleas on the face of the certificate of title or the clerk has entered a notation of the agreement into the automated title processing system and a physical certificate of title for the motor vehicle has not been issued, is valid as against the creditors of the debtor, whether armed with process or not, and against subsequent purchasers, secured parties, and other lienholders or claimants.
Therefore, pursuant to § 4505.13(B), where a certificate of title has been issued to the owner of a motor vehicle, there is but one method to perfect the security interest: Notation of the agreement on the certificate of title.