Civil Action 23-3999
[…] This order was later overturned in October. (Third Am. Compl. ¶ 38.)
A
Section 3617 of the FHA makes it unlawful to “coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by section 3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606 of this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 3617. The Department of Housing and Urban Development has promulgated regulations further defining conduct unlawful under § 3617. Lloyd v. Presby's Inspired Life, 215 F.Supp.3d 891, 904 (E.D. Pa. 2017); 24 C.F.R. § 100.400(a). These regulations prohibit “[r]etaliating against any person because that person has made a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in a proceeding under the [FHA],” as well as “[r]etaliating against any person because that person reported a discriminatory housing practice to a housing provider or other authority.” 24 C.F.R. § 100.400(c)(5)-(6).