Parker v. Ky. Ret. Sys. & Bd. of Trs. of Ky. Ret. Sys.
[…] Next, Parker maintains that KRS 13B.020(6) makes filing exceptions a right that can be waived. The language of KRS 13B.020(6) states that "[e]xcept to the extent precluded by another provision of law, a person may waive any procedural right conferred upon that person by this chapter." Thus, this argument is inapposite. The filing of exceptions is a procedural necessity so that a reviewing party is made aware of the issues. It is not, contrary to Parker's contention, a "waiveable right."

Parker's third argument is that KRS 13B.140 does not require the filing of exceptions to preserve issues for appeal. The very first statement in this statute is that "[a]ll final orders of an agency shall be subject to judicial review in accordance with the provisions of this chapter." Hence, this argument is not persuasive because, as noted in Rapier and referenced in KRS 13B.110(1), exceptions must be filed to preserve issues for review.

Parker then questions whether Rapier v.