Parker v. Ky. Ret. Sys. & Bd. of Trs. of Ky. Ret. Sys.
[…] Nonetheless, we will briefly address these arguments in the context of Rapier and KRS Chapter 13B.

First, the filing of exceptions is a requirement, which KRS 13B.110(1) acknowledges. The rationale behind preserving issues is to permit a reviewing agency or court to be able to identify contested issues. Additionally, without preservation of issues, the appeal process would allow a party to introduce new arguments. At the appellate level, the task is to review a lower court's action not to have new argument or evidence.

Next, Parker maintains that KRS 13B.020(6) makes filing exceptions a right that can be waived. The language of KRS 13B.020(6) states that "[e]xcept to the extent precluded by another provision of law, a person may waive any procedural right conferred upon that person by this chapter." Thus, this argument is inapposite. The filing of exceptions is a procedural necessity so that a reviewing party is made aware of the issues. It is not, contrary to Parker's contention, a "waiveable right."