Parker v. Kijakazi
[…] Like other courts in the Fourth Circuit, the undersigned does not find Brian T.D. persuasive. See, e.g., Lance M. v. Kijakazi, No. 2:21-CV-628, 2022 WL 3009122, at *14 (E.D. Va. July 13, 2022) (collecting cases rejecting Brian T.D.'s interpretation of the FVRA), report and recommendation adopted, No. 2:21CV628, 2022 WL 3007588 (E.D. Va. July 28, 2022).

Statutory interpretation “begins with the text.” Ross v. Blake, 578 U.S. 632, 638 (2016). Here, the text of § 3346(a)(2) is plain. Section 3346(a) provides that an acting official who is serving under the FVRA may serve “for no longer than 210 days” from the date of the vacancy, “or,” 5 U.S.C. § 3346(a)(1) (emphasis added), “once a first or second nomination for the office is submitted to the Senate ... for the period that the nomination is pending in the Senate.” Id. at § 3346(a)(2). By using the disjunctive “or,” the FVRA provides for acting service during either or both of two periods: (1) for 210 days after the vacancy, or (2) during the pendency of a first or second nomination.