Parker v. Kearney
[…] According to petitioner, this provision states:

This code will be construed according to the fair meaning of its terms, to promote justice and to accomplish the following general objectives. In part

(c) To define what conduct is prohibited in the institution and state the sanctions that may be imposed to punish such conduct.

(d) To prevent arbitrary or retalitory treatment of inmates accused or convicted of offenses.

(e) To prescribe penalties that are proportionate to the seriousness of the offense.

Copies of these statutes are attached as Exhibits B and C.

In 10 Del. C. § 3103 (c), it is provided:

No service of summons upon the State, or upon any administrative office, agency, department, board or commission of the state government, or upon any officer of the state government concerning any matter arising in connection with the exercise of his or her official powers or duties, shall be complete until such service is made upon the person of the Attorney General or upon the person of the State Solicitor or upon the person of the Chief Deputy Attorney General.

In its reply memorandum, the State also argues that petitioner was provided his due process rights in that he was provided a hearing with regard to the disciplinary matter.