Parker v. Kearney
[…] The argument proceeds as follows. Since petitioner has no right to his job through mandamus, he cannot obtain the good time credit for the time period after he was terminated from his employment; he can only obtain good time for a period of actual participation in work. Respondents further argue that since petitioner is seeking a reduction in his sentence, a mandamus is not the appropriate remedy. Furthermore, they argue, to the extent petitioner claims violations of his constitutional rights, his remedies lie within the provisions of 42 U.S.C. § l983.

In 10 Del. C. § 3103 (c), it is provided:
No service of summons upon the State, or upon any administrative office, agency, department, board or commission of the state government, or upon any officer of the state government concerning any matter arising in connection with the exercise of his or her official powers or duties, shall be complete until such service is made upon the person of the Attorney General or upon the person of the State Solicitor or upon the person of the Chief Deputy Attorney General.

In its reply memorandum, the State also argues that petitioner was provided his due process rights in that he was provided a hearing with regard to the disciplinary matter.