Parker v. Gadow
[…] The Court granted Gadow leave to appeal from this interlocutory order stating that, if the Supreme Court found that Gadow had not waived her statute of limitations defense, and that the Plaintiff's cause of action was not subject to the Delaware savings statute, then this case would be dismissed.

On June 29, 2005, the Court issued an Order granting Gadow's motion to dismiss. On July 12, 2005, the Court vacated that Order. The following Order is the Court's final determination on Gadow's motion to dismiss.

The full text of 10 Del. C. § 8118 reads as follows:

If in any action duly commenced within the time limited therefor in this chapter, the writ fails of a sufficient service or return by any unavoidable accident, or by any default or neglect of the officer to whom it is committed; or if the writ is abated, or the action otherwise avoided or defeated by the death of any party thereto, or for any matter of form; or if after a verdict for the plaintiff, the judgment shall not be given for the plaintiff because of some error appearing on the face of the record which vitiates the proceedings; or if a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed on appeal or a writ of error; a new action may be commenced, for the same cause of action, at any time within one year after the abatement or other determination of the original action, or after the reversal of the judgment therein.

See Docket No. 63.

2. On January 5, 2005, the Supreme Court of Delaware held that Gadow had not waived her statute of limitations defense and remanded this case to the Superior Court.