Parker v. Fed. Highway Admin.
[…] C. Federal Sovereign Immunity

"[T]he United States, as sovereign, is immune from suit save as it consents to be sued." United States v. Mitchell, 445 U.S. 535, 538 (1980) (quoting United States v. Sherwood, 312 U.S. 584, 586 (1941)). When the United States and its agencies consent to suit under a particular statute, they do so by "creat[ing] a right to sue" under the statute. Sokaogon Gaming Enter. Corp. v. Tushie-Montgomery Assocs., Inc., 86 F.3d 656, 660 (7th Cir. 1996). The FHA argues that federal sovereign immunity has not been waived here because Section 106 of the NHPA does not create a private right of action. Dkt. 32 at 6; see 54 U.S.C. § 306108. Dkt. 32 at 6-9.

Section 106 of the NHPA provides:

The head of any Federal agency having direct or indirect jurisdiction over a proposed Federal or federally assisted undertaking . . ., prior to the approval of the expenditure of any Federal funds on the undertaking or prior to the issuance of any license, shall take into account the effect of the undertaking on any historic property.
54 U.S.C. § 306108. The FHA cites multiple cases from other circuits holding that Section 106 of NHPA does not create a private right of action. Dkt. 32 at 7.

Mr.