Parker v. Fed. Highway Admin.
[…] See Kimel v. Fla. Bd. of Regents, 528 U.S. 62, 73 (2000). And the Ex parte Young doctrine "has no application in suits against the States and their agencies," such as INDOT, "which are barred regardless of the relief sought." Puerto Rico Aqueduct and Sewer Auth. v. Metcalf & Eddy, Inc., 506 U.S. 139, 146 (1993). Because no exception to INDOT's jurisdictional defense of sovereign immunity applies, Mr. Parker's claim against INDOT cannot proceed.

The Court cannot, however, remand the case as INDOT requests. 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) states, "If at any time before final judgment it appears that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the case shall be remanded." "An ordinary reading of the language indicates that the statute refers to an instance in which a federal court 'lacks subject matter jurisdiction' over a 'case,' and not simply over one claim within a case." Wisconsin Dep't of Corr. v. Schacht, 524 U.S. 381, 392 (1998).