Parker v. Dept. of Corrections
[…] C. A review of the submitted documentation evidences that petitioner is indigent. Accordingly, I grant the amended motion to proceed in forma pauperis.

However, the granting of this motion does not mean, necessarily, that petitioner's action will proceed. Instead, I must review the petition to determine if the allegations contained therein are factually and/or legally meritorious. 10 Del. C. § 8803(a), (b). The Court will dismiss those allegations and claims which are factually and/or legally frivolous. 10 Del. C. § 8803(b).

In 10 Del. C. § 8803 (a) and (b), it is provided:
(a) In all cases in which a court has granted an individual leave to proceed in forma pauperis, the court shall issue an order authorizing the filing of the complaint and establishing the amount of court costs and filing fees to be paid. The court may, in its discretion, establish a schedule for the payment of the costs and fees.
(b) Upon establishing the amount of fees and costs to be paid, the court shall review the complaint. Upon such review, the complaint shall be dismissed if the court finds the action is factually frivolous, malicious or, upon a court's finding that the action is legally frivolous and that even a pro se litigant, acting with due diligence, should have found well settled law disposing of the issue(s) raised. Any order of dismissal shall specifically identify whether the complaint was factually frivolous, legally frivolous and/or malicious. Service of process shall not issue unless and until the court grants leave following its review.

REVIEW OF PETITION

The law concerning writs of mandamus was clearly set forth in Ross v. Department of Correction, Del. Super., 722 A.2d 815, 819-20 (1998), aff'd in cart, dism. in part, Del. Supr., 722 A.2d 813 (1998) as follows: