Parker v. Brennan
[…] The rule making authority for the courts of this state is vested in our supreme court. Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-4-302. It is, therefore, for that court to determine whether such expenses should be allowable. Since the present rule does not specifically provide for the awarding of expenses relating to videotaping depositions or video related services, those expenses may not be awarded as discretionary costs. See Russell v. Brown, 2005 LEXUS 498, No. E2004-01855-COA-R3-CV, 2005 WL 1991609, *13 (Tenn.App. Aug. 18, 2005).

Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-3-402 provides that the "supreme court has the power to prescribe by general rules the forms of process, writs, pleadings and motions, and the practice and procedure in all of the courts of this state in all civil and criminal suits, actions and proceedings."

CONCLUSION

The judgment of the trial court is modified by excluding from the award of discretionary costs the sum of $2,611.42 for expenses related to videotaping depositions and other video related services.