No. E1999-02277-COA-R3-CV.
[…] We also note that Appellants discussed the issue of this newly discovered evidence in their brief, but Appellee did not address the issue in its brief. It is difficult for us to see how Appellee could object to the consideration by the Trial Court of the apparently correct fact that there was other property zoned A-2 in Roane County, especially so in this trial based not upon live testimony but upon stipulations. Therefore, we hold the Trial Court erred in refusing to grant Appellants' motion.
T.C.A. § 27-3-128 provides:
Remand for correction of record. The court shall also, in all cases, where, in its opinion, complete justice cannot be had by reason of some defect in the record, want of proper parties, or oversight without culpable negligence, remand the cause to the court below for further proceedings, with proper directions to effectuate the objects of the order, and upon such terms as may be deemed right.
This Court has previously applied T.C.A. § 27-3-128 in situations where justice requires a remand for a hearing to develop facts critical to a determination of one or more issues. See Murvin v. Cofer, 968 S.W.2d 304 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1997); Sims v.