22-cv-0980 MV/JFR
[…] See Trask v. Franco, 446 F.3d 1036, 1046 (10th Cir. 1998). There must also be a connection between the official conduct and the constitutional violation. Fogarty v. Gallegos, 523 F.3d 1147, 1162 (10th Cir. 2008); Trask, 446 F.3d at 1046.
As to state law claims, the NMTCA waives sovereign immunity for “the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties.” Abalos v. Bernalillo Cnty. Dist. Atty's Off., 734 P.2d 794, 798 (N.M. App. 1987). This waiver is limited, however, by N.M.S.A. § 4-46-1. That section provides that a plaintiff may sue a county agency only if the plaintiff sues the board of county commissioners. See N.M.S.A. § 4-46-1 (“In all suits or proceedings by or against a county, the name in which the county shall sue or be sued shall be the board of county commissioners of the county of ..........,”).
As MDC correctly points out, jails are not “persons” subject to suit for money damages under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 or NMTCA. See Will v. Michigan Dep't of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 66, 71 (1989) (neither state nor state agency is a “person” which can be sued under § 1983); Buchanan v.