07-02-2015
[…] This credit, however, was subsequently reduced to 20 days after it was discovered that petitioner had already received credit for certain time periods, specifically April 8, 2010 to April 18, 2010 and August 19, 2010 to June 14, 2011, toward his 2006 sentences. Petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding challenging the calculation of his jail time credit and, following joinder of issue, Supreme Court dismissed the petition. This appeal ensued.
We affirm. Penal Law § 70.30(3) provides, in relevant part, that jail time credit “shall be calculated from the date custody under the charge commenced to the date the sentence commences and shall not include any time that is credited against the term or maximum term of any previously imposed sentence or period of post-release supervision.” Here, the time periods that petitioner was in local custody between March 15, 2009 and June 14, 2011 were credited toward the postrelease supervision segments of his 2006 sentences, resulting in his completion of the sentences on June 14, 2011. Inasmuch as petitioner had already received credit