Parker v. Allbaugh
[…] See Anderson v. State, 2006 OK CR 6, ¶ 4, 130 P.3d 273, 286 ("Life, in Oklahoma, means life, and therefore 85% of a life sentence is not discernable with any mathematical certainty.") (Lumpkin, V.P.J., concurring in part and dissenting in part). Petitioner's theory further breaks down on the basis that he cannot receive earned credits on a life sentence, as the earned credit statute prohibits
it. See 57 O.S. Supp. 2015, § 138(A) ("[n]o deductions shall be credited to any inmate serving a sentence of life imprisonment").
Having received a life sentence, Petitioner, for the rest of his natural life, is required to remain in the custody of the Department of Corrections subject only to being paroled or having his sentence commuted.