Parker v. Allbaugh
[…] More importantly, because he has not shown that he has "discharged" his 199-year sentence, Petitioner cannot show that his continued incarceration violates the Fourteenth Amendment.

Notably, based on the OCCA's reasoning in Jackson, if the ODOC is required to treat Petitioner's 199-year sentence as a life sentence, he would not be eligible for earned credits. See Doc. 7-6, at 3 (explaining that under 57 O.S. Supp. 2015, § 138(A) "[n]o deductions shall be credited to any inmate serving a sentence of life imprisonment"). Because Petitioner received a determinate sentence of 199 years, rather than a life sentence, the ODOC continues to deduct his earned credits, as reflected in his CRC. Doc. 7-1, at 1-2. --------

CONCLUSION