No. 305330
[…] Id.; see also MCR 2.116(G)(3).
Defendants first argue that they are all covered by governmental immunity with respect to plaintiff's gross negligence claim, and so the trial court erred in denying their motion for summary disposition in this respect. We agree that the Pontiac School District is entitled to governmental immunity for all of plaintiff's tort claims.
Under the Government Tort Liability Act (GTLA), MCL 691.1401 et seq., a governmental agency engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function is immune from tort liability. MCL 691.1407(1). A governmental function is "an activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law." MCL 691.1401(b); see also Ross v Consumers Power Co (On Rehearing), 420 Mich 567, 591; 363 NW2d 641 (1984).